Privacy Policy - Ruth Health

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important at Ruth Health. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides you with important information about the privacy practices applicable to ruthhealth.com and any website or service that links to or refers to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). Our Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect, how and why we collect information, and the options you have to update, delete, or otherwise manage your information.

Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. It is important that you understand this Privacy Policy. By using our Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may Contact Us at any time.

KEY TERMS & DEFINITIONS AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Ruthless Co. (“Ruth Health,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).

Our “Site:” ruthhealth.com (or collectively such other URLs as made available by Ruth Health Our “Services:” includes our websites and any other services, features, content, or applications offered by Ruth Health.

Our terms and conditions of use can be found here (“Terms of Use”). Our Terms of Use incorporate this Privacy Policy and govern your use of our Site and Services.
Protected Health Information (“PHI”).
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).  Our HIPAA notice is available here (the “HIPAA Notice”).

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information Provided Directly by You

When you register, use our Services, subscribe to our alerts, or contact us directly, we may collect the following types of information:

  • Contact information, including your name, email address, mobile phone number, and address;
  • Login information, including username and password;
  • Payment information, including your credit card information;
  • Information from health care providers, including information about employment, such as job title, practice area, primary specialty, and medical license status, gender, date of birth, languages spoken, educational background, address, photograph, social security number, professional license information and bank account information;
  • Personal health information (“PHI”); and
  • Any other information you provide to us.
  • We may combine such information with information we already have about you.

Information Collected Automatically

When you use our Services, we may collect certain information automatically, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, advertising identifiers, browser information, operating system, internet service provider, pages visited before and after using the Services, the date and time of your visit, the links you click and pages viewed within the Services, and other standard server log information. We may also collect certain location information when you use our Services such as GPS information from your mobile device, or information about nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

We may use cookies and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. By using the Services, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

We may also collect technical data to address and fix technical problems and improve our Services, including the memory state of your device when a system or app crash occurs while using our Services. Your device or browser settings may permit you to control the collection of this technical data. This data may include parts of a document you were using when a problem occurred, or the contents of your communications. By using the Services, you are consenting to the collection of this technical data.

You may change your privacy setting here.

Information From Your Health Care Providers

Pursuant to our HIPAA Notice and with your prior approval, we may collect your relevant medical records from health care providers in connection with your treatment, including information related to diagnosis, previous treatments, general health, laboratory test results, family illness history, and communication records related to your illness or treatments.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for purposes such as:

  • Manage our Service, including your registration and account;
  • Process and facilitate your transactions, including purchases made through our marketplace;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities;
  • Conduct research, including focus groups and surveys;
  • Improve the Services or other Ruth Health websites, applications, marketing efforts, products and services;
  • Send you advertisements and communicate with you regarding our and third-party products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events we think you may be interested in (for information about how to manage these communications and marketing efforts, please see “What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information” below);
  • Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm;
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from contracts entered with you, including for billing and collection.
  • Respond to law enforcement requests, court orders, and subpoenas and to carry out our legal and contractual obligations.
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and otherwise in accordance with our Terms of Use found here;
  • Fulfill any other purpose disclosed at the time you provide Personal Information. We will not use information we have collected from you for purposes that are materially different, unrelated or incompatible with this Privacy Policy without providing you with prior notice.

HIPAA AND PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), some health and/or health-related information that we collect as part of providing the Services may be considered “protected health information” or “PHI.”

When you voluntarily give your PHI to us through our website and through your use of our Services we maintain such PHI in our systems. Examples of PHI you may provide include:

  • When you use your Account to make appointments or engage with medical professionals, Personal Information such as your name, address, and medical history;
  • When you use the Services, health information such as appointment information, claims processing data, and payment information.

HIPAA provides specific protections for the privacy and security of PHI and restricts how PHI is used and disclosed. We may use or disclose your PHI for treatment, payment, or healthcare operations purposes on behalf of healthcare providers and other purposes permitted or required by law. We may also disclose your PHI to other companies or individuals that need the information to provide services to us. For example, we may provide information to companies that assist us with support services or billing services now or in the future.

These other entities, known as “business associates,” are required by HIPAA to also keep the PHI confidential and secure. Additionally, you may be asked by us to e-sign an authorization (the “HIPAA Authorization”). Your decision to e-sign the HIPAA Authorization is entirely voluntary.

If you choose to e-sign the HIPAA Authorization, you agree that we may use and disclose your PHI in the same way we use and disclose your Personal Information that is not PHI. These uses and disclosures are described in this Privacy Policy. To the extent any provision in the HIPAA Authorization is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, then the provisions in the HIPAA Authorization only controls with respect to your PHI. If you do not e-sign the HIPAA Authorization, then your Personal Information that is not PHI is governed by this Privacy Policy and your Personal Information that is PHI is used and disclosed by us only as permitted in accordance with our agreements with your healthcare provider(s).

You have rights regarding the PHI that we collect. You can request that we restrict the use and disclosure of your PHI by sending written request to the address below. You can request that we send your health information by alternative means to an alternative address. Once you review your PHI, if you see any problems with your PHI, you may request amendments to your PHI by making a written request to us at the address below. We may deny the request in some cases. If we deny your request to change your PHI, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reason for the denial and additional information regarding further actions that you may take. You also have the right to receive a list of certain disclosures of your PHI made by us in the past six years from the date of your written request to us at the address below. Under HIPAA, this does not include disclosures made for purposes of treatment, payment, or healthcare operations or the other certain other purposes we have stated above.

We are required under HIPAA to notify you in the event of a breach involving your PHI and will do so as required by law. Send requests regarding your PHI to ***

DATA SECURITY

We take reasonable measures to protect information including from loss, unauthorized access, theft, misuse, or unauthorized disclosures. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no data storage system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be 100 percent guaranteed to be secure. We are not responsible for the security of information collected by third parties.

CHOICES ON HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED

If you do not wish to receive emails promoting our products or services you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotion or marketing email you receive from us, or on your account preference page on our Site. You may also opt out of receiving general health and wellness or treatment emails by emailing us at privacy@ruthhealth.com.

You may be able to disable cookies and add do-not-track settings on your web browser. Each type of web browser provides means of restricting and deleting cookies, and browser manufacturers offer resources to manage cookies.  Please note that you may need to take additional steps to refuse or disable Local Shared Objects or image tracking technologies. You can also opt out of third parties collecting your Personal Information for targeted advertising purposes in the United States by visiting the opt- out page of the National Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

Additional information regarding your choices can be found in the HIPAA Notice referenced above.

ACCESS AND MANAGEMENT OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can review and change your information by logging into our Site and visiting your account. You may also contact us to regarding any changes or errors in any of your personal information, to ensure that it is current, complete, and accurate, to the extent possible. You may contact us to request that we delete your personal information by sending us an email at privacy@ruthhealth.com, and we will do so to the extent possible to maintain accurate information or as permissible by law .

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under the age of 18 (“Minor(s)”). If we become aware of having received personal information from a Minor without verification of parental consent, we will delete it. Parents or guardians of Minors who may have provided their personal information, may request that such Minor’s personal information be deleted.

RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

California residents have privacy rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). These rights apply to California residents and are in addition to the rights stated in this Privacy Policy. The CCPA does not apply to information or covered entities regulated by the applicable health information laws.

We do not sell your personal information, and only use and disclose your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to request details about the information covered under the CCPA that we collect and disclose about you within the prior 12 months. You may also request that we delete your personal information. These rights are subject to the exceptions and limitations pursuant to the CCPA. You may email us at privacy@ruthhealth.com to submit a deletion request with detail sufficient allows us to process your request. You may submit up to two requests in a 12-month period. By exercising your rights, you will not be subject to denial of services, increased fees, or otherwise treated differently.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our privacy practices, laws, and best practices. We will post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Services to stay informed of our privacy practices.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@ruthhealth.com.

Notice

We and selected third parties use cookies or similar technologies for technical purposes and, with your consent, for other purposes as specified in the cookie policy.
You can consent to the use of such technologies by using the "Accept" button or by closing this notice.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

Decline all Services
Accept all Services
RUTH HEALTH IS FSA/HSA ELIGIBLE